Department of Physics (541) - Talpiot Program Expanded Physics with Minor in Mathematics
Track coursers
Bachelor's Degree
Talpiot Program Expanded Physics with Minor in Mathematics (2057)
Second year
Compulsory studies .
69322
GENERAL CHEMISTRY FOR PHYSICS STUDENTS
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 12:00 12:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Roie Yerushalmi, Roie Yerushalmi
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Roie Yerushalmi, Roie Yerushalmi
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 215 2 Omer Agazani
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 8:00 8:45 Shprinzak 29 2 Omer Agazani
Assignments are mandatory.
76223
computer based safety training-2
Department: Physics Points: 0 Hours: 0 Lesson type: tutorial Semester: 3 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
tutorial 1 1
tutorial 2 2
76412
INFORMATION & LIBRARY RESOURCES FOR PHYS. STUD.
Department: Physics Points: 0 Hours: 0 Lesson type: tutorial Semester: 3

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
tutorial 1 1 YIFAT ALBAKRI, RONIT MOSHEL
tutorial 2 2 YIFAT ALBAKRI, RONIT MOSHEL
This course is a prerequisite of the undergraduate seminar.
77152
Thermal Physics
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 8:00 9:45 Auditorium Engineering 2 Snir Gazit, Snir Gazit
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 8:00 9:45 Auditorium Engineering 2 Snir Gazit, Snir Gazit
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 13:00 13:45 Kaplan 2 Snir Gazit, Snir Gazit
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 11:00 11:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Saar Beck
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 15:00 15:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Saar Beck
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 11:00 11:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Saar Beck
Tutorials 1Talpiot students and others.
77303
Analytical Mechanics
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 14:00 15:45 Feldman B 1 Michael Moshe, Michael Moshe
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 12:00 13:45 Feldman A 1 Michael Moshe, Michael Moshe
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 12:00 13:45 C221 1 Linial Itai
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 12:00 13:45 C221 1 Linial Itai
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 27 1 Noemie Livne
lecture & exercise 3 Wen 13:00 14:45 Shprinzak 116 1 Linial Itai
lecture & exercise 4 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 28 1 Noemie Livne
Tutorial 2: physics-chemistry integrated program and others. Tutorial 1: Talpiot students and others.
77305
Waves and Optics
Department: Physics Points: 5 Hours: 70 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 14:00 14:45 Feldman A 1 Yaron Bromberg, Yaron Bromberg
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 8:00 9:45 Feldman A 1 Yaron Bromberg, Yaron Bromberg
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 18:00 19:45 Shprinzak 215 1 Ayala Glick
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 12:00 13:45 Mathematics 110 1 Omry Ginzburg
lecture & exercise 3 Wen 15:00 16:45 Shprinzak 116 1 Ayala Glick
lecture & exercise 4 Sun 16:00 17:45 C220 1 Omry Ginzburg
lecture & exercise 4 Sun 16:00 17:45 C220 1 Omry Ginzburg
Tutorial 3: physics-chemistry integrated program and others.
77313
Equations of Mathematical Physics
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 10:00 11:45 Mathematics 2 1 Baruch Meerson, Baruch Meerson
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 9:00 10:45 Feldman A 1 Baruch Meerson, Baruch Meerson
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 15:00 16:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Daniel Cohen
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 27 1 Ohad Vilk
lecture & exercise 3 Wen 15:00 16:45 Shprinzak 102 1 Ohad Vilk
lecture & exercise 4 Thu 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 215 1 Daniel Cohen
lecture & exercise 5 Thu 13:00 14:45 Shprinzak 214 1 eyal atias
Tutorial 1or 4: students of physics-chemistry integrated program and others. Tutorial 1: Talpiot students and others. In the physics-mathematics tracks where the course is not compulsory, this course will be considered as a elective course in mathematics or as a elective course in physics, but not in both.
77318
Quantum Theory I
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 10:00 11:45 Feldman A 2 Ronen Rapaport, Ronen Rapaport
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 16:00 17:45 Feldman A 2 Ronen Rapaport, Ronen Rapaport
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Simon Shahar
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 29 2 Itai Keren
lecture & exercise 3 Wen 13:00 14:45 Levin Hall 2 Itai Keren
lecture & exercise 4 Thu 11:00 12:45 Shprinzak 26 2 Simon Shahar
Exercise group B for Talpiot and others, exercise group C for students in the combined program of Physics-Chemistry, for Cognition-Physics and others.
77335
Physics Lab II-1-Waves, dynamical systems and materials properties
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lab Semester: 1 Exam type: Laboratory

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lab 1 Mon 8:00 10:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 1 Shmuel Rubinstein
lab 2 Mon 15:00 17:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 1 Shmuel Rubinstein
lab 3 Wen 16:00 18:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 1 Shmuel Rubinstein
lab 4 Thu 14:00 16:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 1 Shmuel Rubinstein
lab 5 Wen 8:00 10:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 1 Shmuel Rubinstein
Prof. Eran Sharon - Laboratory supervisor
77336
Physics Lab II-2-Waves, dynamical systems and materials properties
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & lab Semester: 2 Exam type: Laboratory

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & lab 1 Mon 8:00 10:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 2 Mon 15:00 17:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 3 Wen 16:00 18:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 4 Thu 10:00 12:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 5 Thu 14:00 16:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 6 Sun 12:00 14:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 7 Sun 16:00 18:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 8 Tue 8:00 10:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
lecture & lab 9 Tue 16:00 18:45 Auditorium Laboratories Building 2 Shmuel Rubinstein
Prof. Shmuel Rubinstein - Laboratory supervisor
77401
Analytical Electrodynamics
Department: Physics Points: 5 Hours: 70 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Computerized test at Home

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 215 2 Michael Smolkin, Michael Smolkin
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 14:00 15:45 Kaplan 2 Michael Smolkin, Michael Smolkin
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 215 2 Ohad Vilk
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 18:00 18:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Ohad Vilk
Tutorial 1: students of the physics-chemistry integrated program and others. tutorial 2 for Talpiot and others.
80312
PROBABILITY THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 16:00 17:45 Feldman A 1 Boris Begun, Boris Begun, Guy Ron, Guy Ron
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 9:00 9:45 Chemistry 7 1 Boris Begun, Boris Begun, Guy Ron, Guy Ron
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 11:00 11:45 Shprinzak 29 1 Lavi Yair
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 18:00 18:45 Mathematics 110 1 Lavi Yair
80314
COMPLEX VARIABLES AND APPLICATIONS
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 10:00 11:45 Levin Hall 2 Miriam Bank, Miriam Bank
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 15:00 15:45 Canada 2 Miriam Bank, Miriam Bank
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 15:00 15:45 Levi 6 2 Yoel Grinshpon
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 16:00 16:45 Levi 6 2 Yoel Grinshpon
lecture & exercise 3 Mon 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Yoel Grinshpon
83536
FROM LINEAR ALGEBRA TO THE iPhone:INTRO TO ELECTRICAL AND SYSTEM ENGINEERING FROM BASIC PRINCIPLES
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 15:00 17:45 Shprinzak 215 1 Ori Katz
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 18:00 18:45 Earth Sciences 109 1 Roie Grannot, Ben Rapoport
Compulsory studies
79317
projecton Talpiot
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: field work Semester: 1 Exam type: Project

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
field work 1 Wen 9:00 11:45 1
79617
Technology and Warfare in Information Age for Talpiot Cadets
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 18:00 19:45 Earth Sciences 109 2 Michael Ben-Or, Amitai Gilad, Avishay Maya
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 19:00 19:45 Shprinzak 214 2
Supervising instructors: Prof. Danny Dolev, Prof. Michael Ben-Or.
83536
FROM LINEAR ALGEBRA TO THE iPhone:INTRO TO ELECTRICAL AND SYSTEM ENGINEERING FROM BASIC PRINCIPLES
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 15:00 17:45 Shprinzak 215 1 Ori Katz
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 18:00 18:45 Earth Sciences 109 1 Roie Grannot, Ben Rapoport
83537
FROM Linear Algebra TO THE iPhone (B)– INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRICAL AND SYSTEM ENGINEERING FROM BASIC
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written assignment

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 8:00 9:45 Levi 7 2 Peleg Margules
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 19:00 19:45 Levi 7 2 Ido Kletter, Amit Shabtay
Compulsory studies .
79317
projecton Talpiot
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: field work Semester: 1 Exam type: Project

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
field work 1 Wen 9:00 11:45 1
Compulsory courses . A total of 12 credits points are required in the second and third year. 9 additional courses are added in the third year. please note the prerequisites.
77606
Mechanics of Continua
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 11:45 B220 2 Nir Shaviv
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 11:45 B220 2 Nir Shaviv
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 9:00 9:45 Mathematics 110 2 Joseph Bach
Available to second-year students.
and
80200
SET THEORY
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 16:00 17:45 Kaplan 2 Itay Kaplan
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Shlomo Eshel
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 10:00 10:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Shlomo Eshel
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Shlomo Eshel
Students may enroll in this course in their first year because it does not rely on previous background; however, it does require more abstract mathematical thinking that other first-year courses. It is therefore recommended for first-year students who enjoy a challenge.
80320
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Or Hershkovits, Or Hershkovits
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 10:00 10:45 Upper Canada 2 Or Hershkovits, Or Hershkovits
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Eyal selig
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 11:00 11:45 Shprinzak 213 2 Eyal selig
The second half of the course will be devoted to partial differential equations. It is recommended to study the course in parallel with Functional Analysis(80427) and “Analysis on Manifolds (80426) or after taking Advanced Infinitesimal Calculus 2 (80316).
80415
INFINITESIMAL CALCULUS 3
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 3 Exam type: Written exam


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 16:00 17:45 Feldman B 1 Cy Maor, Cy Maor
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 10:00 11:45 Kaplan 1 Cy Maor, Cy Maor
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Shahar Mozes, Shahar Mozes
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Shahar Mozes, Shahar Mozes
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Daniel Ofner
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Daniel Ofner
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Deutsch Arye
lecture & exercise 4 Wen 14:00 15:45 Levi 6 2 Deutsch Arye
80420
PROBABILITY THEORY (1)
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 15:00 15:45 Canada 1 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 115 1 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 10:00 10:45 Shprinzak 117 1 Levner Hagay
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Levner Hagay
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 9:00 9:45 Levi 7 1 Levner Hagay
80423
MATHEMATICAL LOGIC (1)
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 14:00 15:45 Rothberg 1 Hayut Yair, Hayut Yair
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 11:00 11:45 Rothberg 1 Hayut Yair, Hayut Yair
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 117 1 Ur Ben-Ari
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 215 1 Ur Ben-Ari
80426
Analysis on manifolds
Department: Physics Points: 3.5 Hours: 49 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 16:00 17:45 Feldman A 2 Dan Mangoubi, Dan Mangoubi
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 12:00 12:45 Mathematics 2 2 Dan Mangoubi, Dan Mangoubi
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 12:00 12:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Or Kuperman
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 13:00 13:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Or Kuperman
lecture & exercise 3 Wen 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Or Kuperman
80427
Functional analysis
Department: Physics Points: 2.5 Hours: 35 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Evgeny Strahov
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 14:00 14:45 Levi 7 2 Segel ori
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 15:00 15:45 Levi 7 2 Segel ori
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Segel ori
80445
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES (1)
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 3 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 12:00 13:45 Kaplan 1 Aner Shalev, Aner Shalev
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 16:00 17:45 Feldman A 1 Aner Shalev, Aner Shalev
lecture & exercise 2 Sun 10:00 11:45 Feldman B 2 Yom Din Alexander, Yom Din Alexander
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 10:00 11:45 Levi 6 2 Yom Din Alexander, Yom Din Alexander
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 10:45 Mathematics 110 1 Romano Alon
lecture & exercise 2 Sun 14:00 15:45 Mathematics 110 1 Romano Alon
lecture & exercise 3 Sun 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 29 2 Noam Kolodner
lecture & exercise 4 Tue 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Noam Kolodner
80446
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES (2)
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 9:45 Mathematics 2 2 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 13:00 13:45 Shprinzak 215 2 Motzkin Alex
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 10:00 10:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Motzkin Alex
80516
INTRODUCTION TO TOPOLOGY
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 14:00 15:45 Feldman B 2 Yoel Groman, Yoel Groman
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 11:00 11:45 Feldman B 2 Yoel Groman, Yoel Groman
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 16:00 16:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Raz Or
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 14:00 14:45 Feldman B 2 Raz Or
Recommended background course: Set Theory (course no. 80200). It is recommended to study the course Algebraic structures 1 (80445) as a preliminary or parallel to course 80516.
Elective studies
77153
Basic Ideas of Modern Physics
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Thu 14:00 15:45 Feldman A 2 Avishai Dekel
77315
Introduction to Computational Physics
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written assignment

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 26 2 Shimon Asida, Shimon Asida
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 26 2 Shimon Asida, Shimon Asida
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 15:00 15:45 Shprinzak 26 2 Shimon Asida
Available to graduate and postgraduate students. Recommended to all physics students.
77412
Order of Magnitude in Physics Problems
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 2 Exam type: Written assignment

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Thu 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Nadav Katz
Available to second and third-year undergraduate students.
Third year
Compulsory studies .
76224
computer based safety training- 3
Department: Physics Points: 0 Hours: Lesson type: tutorial Semester: 3 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
tutorial 1 1
tutorial 2 2
77307
Intro. to Statistical Physics
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 8:00 9:45 Feldman B 1 Shmuel Balberg, Shmuel Balberg
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 8:00 8:45 Rothberg 1 Shmuel Balberg, Shmuel Balberg
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 214 1 Itai Keren
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 202 1 Itai Keren
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 11:00 11:45 Shprinzak 101 1 Itai Keren
Tutorial 2: Talpiot students and others. Tutorial 3: physics-chemistry integrated program and others.
77508
Physics Lab III: Advanced experiments in quantum and modern physics
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & lab Semester: 3 Exam type: Laboratory

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & lab 1 Sun 10:00 13:45 Bitan 0 1 Nathalie Balaban, Nathalie Balaban, Moshe Friedman, Moshe Friedman, Eilon Sherman, Eilon Sherman
lecture & lab 1 Tue 10:00 13:45 Bitan 0 1 Nathalie Balaban, Nathalie Balaban, Moshe Friedman, Moshe Friedman, Eilon Sherman, Eilon Sherman
lecture & lab 2 Mon 14:00 17:45 Bitan 0 1 Hadar Steinberg, Hadar Steinberg, John Howell, John Howell
lecture & lab 2 Thu 14:00 17:45 Bitan 0 1 Hadar Steinberg, Hadar Steinberg, John Howell, John Howell
lecture & lab 3 Sun 10:00 13:45 Bitan 0 2 Nathalie Balaban, Nathalie Balaban, Eilon Sherman, Eilon Sherman
lecture & lab 3 Tue 10:00 13:45 Bitan 0 2 Nathalie Balaban, Nathalie Balaban, Eilon Sherman, Eilon Sherman
lecture & lab 4 Mon 14:00 17:45 Bitan 0 2 Hadar Steinberg, Hadar Steinberg
lecture & lab 4 Thu 14:00 17:45 Bitan 0 2 Hadar Steinberg, Hadar Steinberg
Prof Eilon Sherman- Laboratory supervisor.
77605
Quantum Theory II
Department: Physics Points: 7 Hours: 98 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 14:00 16:45 Shprinzak 115 1 Nir Barnea, Nir Barnea
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 8:00 9:45 Rothberg 1 Nir Barnea, Nir Barnea
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 13:00 14:45 C320 1 Tom Shachar
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 13:00 14:45 C320 1 Tom Shachar
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 15:00 16:45 C221 1 Tom Shachar
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 15:00 16:45 C221 1 Tom Shachar
Tutorial 2: Talpiot students and others.
Compulsory courses .
77568
The Physics of Musical Instruments
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 2 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Mon 15:00 16:45 Shprinzak 102 2 Maxim Khodas
77634
Environmental Physics- The science of climate change
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 2 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Mon 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 102 2 Uri Adam , Hezi Gildor, Yoni Goldsmith
Limited number of participants.
77638
Dynamical Systems and Chaos
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 2 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Tue 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 26 2 Baruch Meerson
77645
COSMOLOGY AND GALAXIES FORMATION
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 2 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Sun 18:00 19:45 Shprinzak 26 2 Avishai Dekel
77656
Quantum structures in semiconductors
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 1 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Mon 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 102 1 Amir Saar
77696
Light-matter Interactions
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 2 Exam type: Ongoing assignment

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Sun 14:00 15:45 Ross 63 2 Maxim Khodas
Available to third-year students with lecturer approval
77874
Non linear Dynamics in Biological Systems
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 1 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Tue 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 102 1 Amir Erez
77925
Symmetry in Physics, Principles & Application
Department: Physics Points: 2 Hours: 28 Lesson type: seminar Semester: 2 Exam type: Academic presentation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
seminar 1 Tue 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Amiram Leviatan
77972
Physical Models of biological systems
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 1 Exam type: Written assignment


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Wen 9:00 11:45 Shprinzak 26 1 Amir Erez
and A total of 12 credits points are required in the second and third year. No more than two courses from:77542, 77603, 77609. please note the prerequisites. course 77532 is mandatory for Msc program.
77501
Astrophysics and Cosmology
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Tue 14:00 16:45 Shprinzak 101 1 Assaf Horesh
Available to third year students only.
77532
Introduction to Physics Research
Department: Physics Points: 1 Hours: 14 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 1 Exam type: Active participation

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Wen 10:00 11:45 B220 1 Hagai Eisenberg
lecture 1 Wen 10:00 11:45 B220 1 Hagai Eisenberg
The grade in the course - active participatin. Open to physics students on all tracks.
77542
Quantum Theory C
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 13:00 14:45 Shprinzak 213 2 Oded Agam
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 15:00 15:45 Shprinzak 213 2 Oded Agam
77602
Solid State Physics
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 8:00 8:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Zohar Ringel, Zohar Ringel
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Zohar Ringel, Zohar Ringel
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 16:00 16:45 Shprinzak 117 2 lior oppenheim
Third-year students only.
77603
Nuclear Physics
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Sun 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Amiram Leviatan, Amiram Leviatan
lecture 1 Tue 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 29 2 Amiram Leviatan, Amiram Leviatan
Tutorial is offered every other week during the lectures.
77606
Mechanics of Continua
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 11:45 B220 2 Nir Shaviv
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 11:45 B220 2 Nir Shaviv
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 9:00 9:45 Mathematics 110 2 Joseph Bach
Available to second-year students.
77607
Introduction to Nonlinear Physics
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 27 1 Omri Gat, Omri Gat
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 27 1 Omri Gat, Omri Gat
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 15:00 15:45 Shprinzak 27 1 Jorge Palacio
77609
Introduction to Elementary Particles
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Sun 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 202 2 Yonit Hochberg, Yonit Hochberg
lecture 1 Thu 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Yonit Hochberg, Yonit Hochberg
Available to third-year students.
77693
Physical Optics
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written assignment

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 14:00 16:45 Shprinzak 217 2 John Howell
77972
Physical Models of biological systems
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture Semester: 1 Exam type: Written assignment


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture 1 Wen 9:00 11:45 Shprinzak 26 1 Amir Erez
and
80200
SET THEORY
Department: Physics Points: 3 Hours: 42 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 16:00 17:45 Kaplan 2 Itay Kaplan
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Shlomo Eshel
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 10:00 10:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Shlomo Eshel
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 117 2 Shlomo Eshel
Students may enroll in this course in their first year because it does not rely on previous background; however, it does require more abstract mathematical thinking that other first-year courses. It is therefore recommended for first-year students who enjoy a challenge.
80320
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Or Hershkovits, Or Hershkovits
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 10:00 10:45 Upper Canada 2 Or Hershkovits, Or Hershkovits
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Eyal selig
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 11:00 11:45 Shprinzak 213 2 Eyal selig
The second half of the course will be devoted to partial differential equations. It is recommended to study the course in parallel with Functional Analysis(80427) and “Analysis on Manifolds (80426) or after taking Advanced Infinitesimal Calculus 2 (80316).
80415
INFINITESIMAL CALCULUS 3
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 3 Exam type: Written exam


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 16:00 17:45 Feldman B 1 Cy Maor, Cy Maor
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 10:00 11:45 Kaplan 1 Cy Maor, Cy Maor
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Shahar Mozes, Shahar Mozes
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Shahar Mozes, Shahar Mozes
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Daniel Ofner
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Daniel Ofner
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 12:00 13:45 Shprinzak 116 2 Deutsch Arye
lecture & exercise 4 Wen 14:00 15:45 Levi 6 2 Deutsch Arye
80420
PROBABILITY THEORY (1)
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 15:00 15:45 Canada 1 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 115 1 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 10:00 10:45 Shprinzak 117 1 Levner Hagay
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 14:00 14:45 Shprinzak 217 1 Levner Hagay
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 9:00 9:45 Levi 7 1 Levner Hagay
80423
MATHEMATICAL LOGIC (1)
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 1 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 14:00 15:45 Rothberg 1 Hayut Yair, Hayut Yair
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 11:00 11:45 Rothberg 1 Hayut Yair, Hayut Yair
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 117 1 Ur Ben-Ari
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 215 1 Ur Ben-Ari
80426
Analysis on manifolds
Department: Physics Points: 3.5 Hours: 49 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 16:00 17:45 Feldman A 2 Dan Mangoubi, Dan Mangoubi
lecture & exercise 1 Thu 12:00 12:45 Mathematics 2 2 Dan Mangoubi, Dan Mangoubi
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 12:00 12:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Or Kuperman
lecture & exercise 2 Tue 13:00 13:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Or Kuperman
lecture & exercise 3 Wen 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 214 2 Or Kuperman
80427
Functional analysis
Department: Physics Points: 2.5 Hours: 35 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam


Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Evgeny Strahov
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 14:00 14:45 Levi 7 2 Segel ori
lecture & exercise 2 Wen 15:00 15:45 Levi 7 2 Segel ori
lecture & exercise 3 Thu 9:00 9:45 Shprinzak 217 2 Segel ori
80445
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES (1)
Department: Physics Points: 6 Hours: 84 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 3 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Sun 12:00 13:45 Kaplan 1 Aner Shalev, Aner Shalev
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 16:00 17:45 Feldman A 1 Aner Shalev, Aner Shalev
lecture & exercise 2 Sun 10:00 11:45 Feldman B 2 Yom Din Alexander, Yom Din Alexander
lecture & exercise 2 Mon 10:00 11:45 Levi 6 2 Yom Din Alexander, Yom Din Alexander
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 10:45 Mathematics 110 1 Romano Alon
lecture & exercise 2 Sun 14:00 15:45 Mathematics 110 1 Romano Alon
lecture & exercise 3 Sun 16:00 17:45 Shprinzak 29 2 Noam Kolodner
lecture & exercise 4 Tue 14:00 15:45 Shprinzak 114 2 Noam Kolodner
80446
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES (2)
Department: Physics Points: 4 Hours: 56 Lesson type: lecture & exercise Semester: 2 Exam type: Written exam

Lesson typeGroupdayTime: fromTime: toLocationSemesterLecturers
lecture & exercise 1 Mon 10:00 11:45 Shprinzak 115 2 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Tue 9:00 9:45 Mathematics 2 2 Ori Parzan, Ori Parzan
lecture & exercise 1 Wen 13:00 13:45 Shprinzak 215 2 Motzkin Alex
lecture & exercise 2 Thu 10:00