Studies for Master's Degree   -   Department of Biochemistry, Food Science and Nutrition (723)   -   teachers
Senior faculty
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Professor Abeliovich Hagai Yeast Cell Biology and Biotechnology
Website
Courses  
Dr Aronis Anna Biochemistry
Courses  
Professor Braslavsky Ido Antifreeze proteins (AFPs)
Website
Courses  
Dr Goldstein Ido Gene expression and regulation in the liver/
Website
Courses  
Dr Hayouka Zvi Novel antimicrobial agents for food applications
Website
Courses  
Professor Troen Aron Nutritional Neuroscience, prevention of cerebrovascular disease and dementia
Website
Courses  
Professor Kerem Zohar Beneficial natural products in edible plants, Natural antioxidants
Website
Courses  
Professor Monsonego-Ornan Efrat Skeletal Development Through Endochondral Ossification
Website
Courses  
Professor Nussinovitch Amos Theoretical and practical aspects of food processing and water soluble polymers
Website
Courses  
Professor Niv Masha Molecular Recognition of Taste and Smell
Website
Courses  
Dr Setty Merav Computational methodologies for design of bioactive compounds
Website
Courses  
Professor Froy Oren Biological clock rhythms & nutrition, longevity and inate immune system
Website
Courses  
Professor Reifen Ram Pediatric and maternal nutrition, allergy and inflammatory disease
Website
Courses  
Professor Schwartz Bertha betty Nutrition and cancer, nutrition and reproductive hormonal systems
Website
Courses  
Dr Stark Aliza Nutrition education, health promotion, improving nutritional and therapeutic value of foods
Website
Courses  
Dr Shapira Roni Characterization or bacteriocin, application in food systems
Website
Courses  
Professor Tirosh Oren Elucidation of cellular and molecular action of dietary antioxidants
Website
Courses  


External lecturers
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Mrs Azoulay Odil
Courses  
Mrs Arieli Rakefet
Courses  
Dr Barnea Maayan
Courses  
Dr Meiri Kobi
Courses  
Dr Meiron-Harrush Tamar
Courses  
Dr Sarner-Levin Kyra
Courses  
Dr Ofer Sarit
Courses  
Dr Iron-Segev Sharon
Courses  
Dr
Courses  
Dr Porat Ron
Courses  
Dr Rachman-Elbaum Shelly
Courses  


Volunteer lecturers
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Dr Dariel Ilana
Courses  
Dr Sionov Edward
Courses  
Professor Sela Shlomo
Dr Kraus David
Courses  
Dr Shemesh Moshe
Courses  

Clinical lecturers
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Dr Dubnov-Raz Gal