Studies for Bachelor's Degree   -   Department of Soil and Water Sciences (716)   -   teachers
Senior faculty
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Professor Hadar Yitzhak Environmental Microbiology, Recycling Municipal and Agricultural Waste, Degradation of lignocellulose.
Website
Professor Wallach Rony Formation of water repellent soils by irrigation, Effect of contact angle on water flow in soils, Plant-water relationships, Irrigation control
Website
Courses  
Dr Zaarur Shikma
Courses  
Professor Chefetz Benny Environmental Chemistry, Pollutants of Emerging Concern, Soil Chemistry
Website
Courses  
Dr Tas Eran Agro-meteorology, atmosphric chemistry, air-pollution, modelling, field measurements
Website
Courses  
Professor Jurkevitch Edouard Predatory bacteria, Bacteria-tephritid fruit flies symbioses, Molecular profiling of soil microbial populations
Website
Courses  
Dr Mau Yair Environmental modeling, ecohydrology, soil degradation, desertification
Website
Courses  
Professor Mishael Yael Interactions between soil, water and vegetation in drylands, soil salinization/sodification, dynamics of nitrogen in the soil.
Website
Courses  
Dr Schwartz Nimrod Soil-root interactions and water and nutrient uptake, Spectral induced polarization for non-invasive detection of rhizosphere processes.
Website
Courses  
Professor Shenker Moshe Soil chemistry and soil fertility, related to plant nutrition and environmental aspects
Website
Courses  

Emeritus
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Professor Nir Shlomo Water purification from chemicals and microorganisms by granulated micelle-clay complexes: experimental and modeling. Filtration and degradation
Courses  
Professor Adin Avner Water Treatment Technology

Junior faculty
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Mr Achiman Ori
Mrs
Mr
Courses  
Mrs
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mr
Mr
Courses  
Mr Ben Noah Ilan
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mrs Gabay Maor
Courses  
Mr
Mr
Courses  
Mrs
Courses  
Mrs
Mr
Courses  
Mr
Mr
Mr Yalin David
Courses  
Mrs
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mrs
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mr Mat Gal
Courses  
Mr Malchi Tomer
Mr
Courses  
Mrs
Mr
Mr Nissan Alon
Mr
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Mrs
Courses  
Mr Shabtai Itamar

External lecturers
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Dr Avneri Shani
Courses  
Mrs
Courses  
Dr
Dr
Courses  
Mr Beit-Din Dan
Courses  
Dr Beriozkin Arcady
Courses  
Dr Gaber Larry
Courses  
Dr Goldman Nurit
Courses  
Dr
Courses  
Dr
Courses  
Dr Cohen Mordechai
Courses  
Mr
Courses  
Dr
Dr
Courses  

Volunteer lecturers
Degree Last name First name Speciality
Dr Teitel Meir Greenhouse management and control (ventilation, heating, CO2 enrichment, shading, structure); Energy in agriculture; Computer controlled data acquisition and instrumentation; Fluid mechanics and heat transfer in agriculture.
Courses  
Dr Tanai Yosef
Dr Tarchitzky Jorge תכונות כימו-פיזיקליות של חומרים הומיים ומינרלים והאינטראקציה ביניהם. השפעת חומר אורגני על מבנה הקרקע. שינויים כימיים בקומפוסט
Courses  
Dr
Courses  
Dr Polubesova Tamara Interface reactions in soils, physical chemistry of soils and clays, transformations of natural organic matter and pollutants in soils
Courses  
Mr Jeremy Pfeffer
Courses  
Dr Kortzman Daniel
Courses